Game of Thrones Wiki

READ MORE

Game of Thrones Wiki
Advertisement
Game of Thrones Wiki

The following is a list of differences between Season 1 of the television show House of the Dragon and Fire & Blood, the book from which it is adapted.

Unlike Game of Thrones, this TV series is based on a series of prequel novellas (collected in Fire & Blood) which are written as in-universe history books, not fully narrativized: as such they are outlines, and the TV series will have to fill in many details that simply weren't present in the source material. Such inventions may not explicitly contradict the source material, but they will be noted.

Since House of the Dragon has not yet aired, it is impossible to say which episodes the known differences are from. The following lists are temporary and in no particular order.

Characters' physical appearances

  • As with Game of Thrones, many of the younger cast members had to be aged-up for legal as well as pragmatic reasons: i.e. in the books, Aegon II marries when he is 13 years old, but it would be explicitly illegal for a TV series filmed in the United Kingdom to depict someone younger than 16 marrying.
  • King Viserys I Targaryen was severely obese late in his reign: he isn't in the promo images that have been released so far, though all of these have been from the early part of his reign. Viserys had a bushy, silver-gold mustache, and cropped his hair short, while TV-Viserys wears his hair long to his shoulders.
  • Rhaenyra Targaryen was very beautiful in her youth, but six pregnancies ruined her figure, so that she was stout by the time she was an adult. In the TV series, adult Rhaenyra doesn't look stout. This same issue actually came up in Game of Thrones: in the books, Lysa Tully is said to be very stout after many pregnancies (all of which ended in miscarriages and stillbirths, except for one), but they didn't cast a stout actress for the live-action role.
  • Valyrians typically have eye colors ranging from purple to deep blue - as with Game of Thrones, this detail has been dropped.
  • Rhaenys Targaryen (never referred to as "Rhaenys Velaryon" by historians) had her father Aemon's purple eyes, and her mother Jocelyn Baratheon's black hair. Her hair later gained white streaks as she aged. Prior to the publishing of Fire & Blood, her hair was simply stated to be silver, but this is now non-canon.
  • Although Corlys Velaryon's physical appearance is never described, the Velaryons are not known to have been black or otherwise of a dark skin tone. House Velaryon overall is described in A Feast for Crows as having typical Valyrian features such as silver hair, purple eyes, and pale skin. Aurane Waters, a bastard of House Velaryon, is considered by Cersei to resemble Rhaegar Targaryen, though he has grey-green eyes rather than purple. It is somewhat implied that lower-ranking Valyrian families weren't as strict about blood purity, but the Velaryons aren't described as one of them. See "Corlys Velaryon#Race".
  • Mysaria had skin pale as milk. While she is said to be a slave from Lys, and slave populations are racially mixed, she is not described as being of partial Yi Tish (East Asian) descent.
  • Ser Criston Cole is not known to have been of (some) Dornish descent - though House Cole are the stewards of Blackhaven, which is in the borderlands with Dorne. He is also not described as "lowborn" (the Coles are minor nobles who serve as hereditary stewards, but they are still considered nobles). He is described as having coal black hair and pale green eyes.

List of differences

  • The Iron Throne is much larger in the books than in the Game of Thrones TV series, said to be a massive and ugly pile of melted swords nearly forty feet tall. The depiction of the throne in House of the Dragon is actually closer to its book description, while still trying to make it look like it's plausibly the same throne room as in the first TV series (by adding many swords sprawling along the floor away from the main chair).
  • Daemon Targaryen is not known to have used his own coat-of-arms.
  • The coat-of-arms of House Strong does not display a fist within a black escutcheon, with red/green/blue lines radiating from it. In the books their heraldry is just the colored lines, for the forks of the Trident River.
  • The coat-of-arms of House Velaryon displays an actual, real-life seahorse, not a mythological one (spelled as sea-horse with a hyphen). The mythological half-horse/half-fish design is from real-life heraldry databases.
  • The coat-of-arms of House Stark displays a full direwolf, not just its head. This is a difference carried over from Game of Thrones.
  • The dragon in the coat-of-arms of House Targaryen is not described with four legs. Since dragons are known to have two legs, it is assumed that the heraldic dragon also has two legs as it is not described otherwise. Another difference is that the heraldic dragon in the books is breathing flames.
    • This mistake cropped up before on the Game of Thrones pilot episode, but when fans pointed it out the production team acknowledged it as an error. Unfortunately different sub-contractors in the props or CGI departments kept repeating the mistake throughout the run of the TV series.
  • Jason and Tyland Lannister, while twins, are never explicitly described as identical twins.
  • Ser Harrold Westerling was not the sworn shield of Rhaenyra Targaryen. He may have been given a larger role in the TV series, replacing Criston Cole in some parts of the story.
    • The first teaser trailer shows Ser Harrold as still alive during the events of 120 AC, the Year of the Red Spring, when in the books he passed away from old age some years before that.
  • Ser Vaemond Velaryon is Corlys Velaryon's nephew in the books, not his younger brother. Vaemond and half a dozen other younger Velaryon cousins are involved in a subplot in the books, but they've apparently been condensed into one character as "Corlys's younger brother Vaemond".
  • Rhaenys Targaryen, wife of Corlys Velaryon, is not referred to in the books by her married surname. The TV show materials, in contrast, refer to her as "Rhaenys Velaryon" - apparently as a quick and easily solution to differentiate her from her famous ancestor, Rhaenys Targaryen the sister of Aegon the Conqueror. Names repeat in dynasties, and the first Rhaenys was the grandmother of Rhaenys Velaryon's grandfather Jaehaerys. It's meant to be confusing in-universe, and in the books the commoners differentiate her by calling her "Rhaenys, the Queen Who Never Was", "Rhaenys, wife of Corlys", etc. George R.R. Martin himself has said that there actually is no formal rule about whether noblewomen stop using their maiden names or not, it's simply a matter of personal preference (i.e. "Cersei Lannister" isn't referred to as "Cersei Baratheon", but "Catelyn Tully" is frequently called "Catelyn Stark" and at one point "Catelyn Tully Stark").
  • The tournament held to celebrate Viserys's coronation was held at Maidenpool in the books. In the teaser trailer, the prominent House Tarly banners seem to indicate that this has been moved to Horn Hill - given that House Mooton of Maidenpool wasn't introduced in Game of Thrones, apparently they changed it to the tournament being hosted by the Tarlys because the audience would be more familiar with them. The difference is slight, given that the same crowd of lords from central Westeros followed the tournament circuit as it moved around (Alan Tarly was probably at the tourney of Maidenpool).
  • The history of the Valyrian steel dagger used by the catspaw assassin (and Arya Stark in Game of Thrones) was never detailed. There are only about 200 surviving Valyrian steel blades in Westeros so it's not implausible that it belonged to the Targaryens at some point. The teaser trailer shows the dagger on King Viserys's chest, and later Alicent Hightower holds it (possibly grabbing it from someone else). The hilt is actually slightly different, so it's possible that multiple daggers of similar style will appear in the TV series.
  • Cregan Stark's father is named Rickon Stark, not Rickard Stark.


Advertisement